APPOINTMENTS AND TRANSFERS OF SENIOR PUBLIC OFFICERS

SHARE   |   Wednesday, 05 October 2016   |   By Staff Writer
APPOINTMENTS AND TRANSFERS OF SENIOR PUBLIC OFFICERS

I am pleased to announce the following appointments, promotions, redeployments and transfers of senior public officers, aligned with the new Ministerial Portfolios:
No. Ministry - Permanent Secretary
1. Presidential Affairs, Governance and Public Administration -Ms Kebonye K. Moepeng
2. Defence, Justice and Security - Ms Segakweng T. Tsiane
3. Agricultural Development and Food Security - Mr. Boipolelo Khumomatlhare
4. Infrastructure and Housing Development - Mr. Dikagiso B. Mokotedi
5. Ministry of Basic Education - Ms Grace Muzila
6. Environment, Natural Resources Conservation and Tourism - Mr. Elias M. Magosi
7. Finance and Economic Development - Mr. Solomon M. Sekwakwa
8. International Affairs and Cooperation - Mr. Gaeimelwe Goitsemang
9. Ministry of Health and Wellness - Ms Shenaaz El-Halabi
10. Employment, Labour Productivity and Skills Development - Ms Pearl N. Ramokoka
11. Land Management, Water and Sanitation Services - Mr. Thato Y. Raphaka
12. Local Government and Rural Development - Mr. Molefi Keaja
13. Mineral Resources, Green Technology and Energy Security - Mr. Kgomotso Abi
14. Investment, Trade and Industry - Ms Peggy O. Serame
15. Transport and Communications - Mr. Neil P. Fitt
16. Youth Empowerment, Sport and Culture Development - Mr. Kago Ramokate
17. Tertiary Education, Research, Science and Technology - Dr. Theophilus Mooko
18. Nationality, Immigration and Gender Affairs - Ms Banny Molosiwa
Also -
1. Presidential Affairs, Governance and Public Administration – No changes
2. Defence, Justice and Security – No changes
3. Agricultural Development and Food Security
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services - Dr. Keoagile F. Molapong
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Technical Services - Dr. John Moreki
(iii) Senior Manager – Mr. Andina Dintwa
4. Infrastructure and Housing Development
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Ms Lorato Plaatjie
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Housing Development – Ms Esther Serati (promotion)
5. Basic Education
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Ms Sally Nkoane (transfer)
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Basic Education – Mr. Simon Coles
(iii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Policy Development, Research and Education Reform – Ms Helen Chilisa
(iv) Senior Manager – Ms Tshireletso Kgosidiile
6. Environment, Natural Resources Conservation and Tourism – No changes
7. Finance and Economic Development – No changes
8. International Affairs and Cooperation – No changes
9. Health and Wellness – No changes
10. Employment, Labour Productivity and Skills Development
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Mr. Morris Moatshe
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Employment and Labour Productivity – Ms Rose P. N. Sennanyana
11. Land Management, Water and Sanitation Services
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Land Management – Bareng C. Malatsi
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Land Servicing, Water and Sanitation - Mr. Thatayaone Dedede
12. Local Government and Rural Development – No changes
13. Mineral Resources, Green Technology and Energy Security
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Mr. Gaolathe S. Dipholo
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Mineral Development and Green Technology – Mr. Nchidzi Mmolawa
(iii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Policy Development and Research – Dr. Obolokile Obakeng
14. Investment, Trade and Industry – No changes
15. Transport and Communications
(i) E-Government Coordinator – Dr. Omponye C. Kereteletswe
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Transport – Mr. Isaac Moepeng
(iii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – ICT – Mr. Iphraim Balebetse
16. Youth Empowerment, Sport and Culture Development – No changes
17. Tertiary Education, Research, Science and Technology
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Ms Nnosang Mhutsiwa
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Research, Science and Technology – Dr. Edinton Kekgonne Baipoledi
(iii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Policy Development and Research – Mr. Oupa Masesane
(iv) Senior Manager – Ms Neo Lepang
18. Nationality, Immigration and Gender Affairs
(i) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Corporate Services – Mr. Claude A. Mojafi
(ii) Deputy Permanent Secretary – Immigration, Citizenship, Civil and National Registration – Mr. Montshiwa M. Montshiwa
(iii) Director, Civil and National Registration – Ms Caroline Okello-Wengi
Co-ordinators:
(i) Co-ordinator, National Aids Coordinating Agency – Mr. Richard Matlhare
(ii) Co-ordinator, Poverty Eradication – Office of the President - Ms Bernadette M. Malala
(iii) Deputy Public Sector Reforms – Office of the President – Dr. Tlamelo Sekambo
These changes takes effect from the 01st October, 2016.
Carter N. Morupisi
PERMANENT SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY TO CABINET