A Galaxy of Stars!

SHARE   |   Wednesday, 29 August 2018   |   By Ricardo Kanono
Karabo Sibanda received the Sports Person of the year Award in 2017 Karabo Sibanda received the Sports Person of the year Award in 2017

Botswana National Sport Commission (BNSC) has announced finalists for the Annual National Sports Awards based on the  2017 performances. The winners will be announced at a prestigious ceremony to be held  at the Ba Isago  Convention Centre on  15th  September 2018.  

SEE ALSO:

The nominees are:

SEE ALSO:

Junior Female Sportsperson of the   year

SEE ALSO:

    Maxine Egner  -Swimming

);>     Won 4 gold medals at the  South Africa Level 3

SEE ALSO:

Championship in 2017.

);>      Qualified for the  2018 World School individual

SEE ALSO:

Championships in Albania.

);>     Won 2 silver  and a bronze at the  2017 African Swimming

SEE ALSO:

Confederation (CANA) Championship.

Recorded an  impressive 29 seconds at the  age of 13

SEE ALSO:

    Naledi  Marape  -Chess

Youngest finalist (at 10 years old) of the  Metropolitan

SEE ALSO:

Botswana National  Senior Chess Championships

2017 ReBa Bona  Ha (RBBH) National Champion

SEE ALSO:

Youngest Motswana to receive  the Women  Fide Master Title

(at 11 years old)

SEE ALSO:

    Oarabile  Tshosa-Athletics

BISA national 400m  champion in 20 17

SEE ALSO:

Won gold in 400m  at the  2017  COSASSA Athletics championships in Zimbabwe

Ranked 7th in 400m  at the  2017  Commonwealth Youth

SEE ALSO:

Games

Junior Male Sportsperson of the  Year

    James Freeman -Swimming

SEE ALSO:

Won gold at the  Botswana National Swimming Championships

Won gold at the South African  Junior Championship

SEE ALSO:

Won gold at the African Swimming Association (CANA) 2017 championship

Represented Botswana at the  FINA Junior World Championship

SEE ALSO:

in the  USA

    Bernard  Olesitse-Athletics (400m)

SEE ALSO:

Won gold at the  2017  BISA National Championship.

Won Gold at the  2017  COSASSA athletics championship Bronze medalist in the  4X400m at the  Commonwealth Youth Games

SEE ALSO:

Finalist at  the  2017  African  Under-20 Championship in

Athletics

SEE ALSO:

    Thabang Setshego-Karate

Won gold medal  at  the  2016 AUSC Region 5 Games.

 Gold medal  winner in Individual kata and  team  kumite at the  2017  AUSC Region 5 Games

SEE ALSO:

 Silver medalist in individual kumite at  the  Africa Junior

Karate  Championship

SEE ALSO:

   Qualified  for the  World Junior Championships in Spain

Sports Administrator of the  Year

    Tshepho Bathai  (President  BOKA)-Karate

 BOKA successfully implemented their development plan  for

SEE ALSO:

2017.

 Oversaw  successful competition by Botswana karatekas in

SEE ALSO:

continental, regional and  world stage where  they  brought

over 100  medals.

SEE ALSO:

    Busani Agreement Segweni (President) - BOPSSA

SEE ALSO:

   Coordinated a successful co-hosting of the  athletics and ball sports competitions with  BISA for the  very first  time

   Chef De Mission  of team  Botswana to the  2017  COSASSA

SEE ALSO:

ball sports competitions

   Served  in the  COSASSA Logistics  Committee in Lesotho

SEE ALSO:

2017.

   Successfully introduced Tennis to BOPSSA and made an

SEE ALSO:

inaugural appearance at the  national championships.

    Motlhokomedi Thabano (President BCF)-Chess

   Oversaw  successful alignment of the  Botswana Chess

SEE ALSO:

Federation (BCF) strategy with that of the  BNSC.

   Successful grassroots development programs (Chess in over

SEE ALSO:

700  primary schools countrywide)

   Successful in retaining existing sponsorships and attracting

SEE ALSO:

new sponsors to the  federation

 Under  his stewardship, Botswana did very well in regional,

SEE ALSO:

continental and  world competitions in 2017

National Team  of the  Year

    Under 21  Netball  Team  (Dinaletsana)

Finished 10th out of20  countries  at the Netball World Youth Cup 2017.

SEE ALSO:

)>-     Dinaletsana became a household name for Botswana sports in

2017  with massive coverage  in media (mainstream & social)

SEE ALSO:

)>-     Attracted multiple sponsorships to prepare and  compete in the

Youth World Cup

SEE ALSO:

    Men 4 X 400m Relay   (Baboloki  Thebe, Nijel Amos, Isaac Makwala, Leaname Maotoanong, Onkabetse Nkobolo & Karabo Sibanda)

SEE ALSO:

Silver medalists at the IAAF World  Relays in the  Bahamas

)>-      Reached the  semi-finals of the  2017 IAAF World

SEE ALSO:

Championships in London

l>-      Ranked 1st in Africa in 2017

SEE ALSO:

    Men Softball Team

)>-     Number one  ranked team  in Africa and  19th in the  world in

SEE ALSO:

2017.

)>-      Reached the  quarter finals  of the  2017  World Baseball

SEE ALSO:

Softball Confederation (WBSC) Championship in Canada.

SEE ALSO:

National Sport  Association (NSA) of the  Year

    Botswana Boxing Association

SEE ALSO:

)>-     Made a commitment to elite  athletes' development with  many boxers competing in high  profile events in 2017.

)>-     Accelerated development of technical officials to world  boxing standards.

SEE ALSO:

    Botswana Karate  Association

)>-     The association flew the  country's flag high winning medals in regional and  international competitions.

Expanded its grassroots development programmes with launch of a RBBH centre in Tshabong.

SEE ALSO:

    Botswana Athletics Association

Continued producing top quality athletes who do well in international competitions bringing home  medals.

SEE ALSO:

Sent strong teams to the  IAA World  Relays,  Commonwealth

Youth  Games and  World Championships.

SEE ALSO:

A great  ambassador to Botswana in the  international sporting arena.

SEE ALSO:

Sportswoman of the   Year

    Aratwa Kasemang - Boxing

SEE ALSO:

Won bronze  at the  Africa Senior boxing  championships in

Congo,  Brazzaville.

SEE ALSO:

Gold medalist at the  national boxing  championship.

A hard working boxer  who motivates other woman boxers to work  hard.

SEE ALSO:

    Amantle Montsho - Athletics

Made comeback to qualify  for the  World Athletics

SEE ALSO:

Championship where  she  ranked  11th.

Captained the  relay  team  that won the  Southern Region 4 X

SEE ALSO:

400m

Clinched gold in the  National Athletics Championship.

SEE ALSO:

    Lame Hetanang       - Karate

Won gold at the  regional Karate  championship in Maputo, Mozambique

SEE ALSO:

Silver  medalist at the  Africa karate Championship in

Cameroon

SEE ALSO:

Good role model  to young  and  upcoming female  karatekas.

SEE ALSO:

Sportsman of the  Year

SEE ALSO:

    Ofentse Bakwadi  - Karate

>-   Gold medal winner in the senior individual kata at the

SEE ALSO:

Regional championship in Mozambique.

>-   Won gold (in team  and  individual kata at the  Africa Senior

SEE ALSO:

Karate championship.

);>       Won another gold in individual kata at the  Hayashi-Ha

SEE ALSO:

World Championship.

);>   Ofentse has been  a consistent performer over the  years always winning medals at the  international level.

SEE ALSO:

    Isaac  Makwala - Athletics

SEE ALSO:

>-   Won silver with  the  men  4 X 400m at the  IAAF World relays in the  Bahamas.

>-   IAAF Diamond league  winner  in 400m

SEE ALSO:

>-   Made history running a solo 200m race  at the  World

Championship after  being forced  off the  400m with an illness.

SEE ALSO:

>-   Made  history becoming the first  man  to run  a sub 20s  and  a

sub 45sec in the  200m  and  400m respectively on the same

SEE ALSO:

day.

    Rajah Otukile Mohammed-Boxing

>-   Won silver  at the Africa Boxing Championship in Congo.

SEE ALSO:

>-   Qualified for the World Boxing Championships in Hamburg,

Germany.

SEE ALSO:

>-   A committed, hard-working boxer  who always strived  to be

top of his game.

Umpire/Referee of the  Year

    Tshepo Kelaotswe - Athletics

>-   Botswana's first  qualified time  tronics operator.

SEE ALSO:

>-   Officiated  at all BAA, BISA and  BOTESSA competitions.

);>       A respected official in the  region-called to manage the AUSC

SEE ALSO:

Region 5 results

SEE ALSO:

    Emmanuel Kgaboetsile-Badminton

Officiated  at the  World Junior Championships in Indonesia Officiated  at the  French Open  Super Series including Women's Doubles finals  match.

SEE ALSO:

Umpired  44 matches at the  World Senior Championship in

India,  including Men singles finals.

SEE ALSO:

Appointed to the  Africa Badminton Technical Officials

Committee for 3 years.

SEE ALSO:

Train  and  mentors local umpires.

SEE ALSO:

     Dorothy Okachi- Basketball

Officiated  at the  FIBA Afrobasket Zone 6 women  qualifiers in

SEE ALSO:

Mozambique.

Officiated  the  FIBA Club  Championship Qualifiers for Zone

Officiated  the  FIBA Africa Club  Championships women  finals in Angola

SEE ALSO:

Coach of the  Year

SEE ALSO:

     Lechedzani Luza-Boxing

Guided the  national team to the Africa Senior  Boxing

SEE ALSO:

Championship and  they won a silver  and  bronze Lead UB Boxing  club  to Ist position at the  National Championship

His boxer  Rajab  Mohammed qualified for the World Boxing

SEE ALSO:

Championship.

SEE ALSO:

    Justice Dipeba-Athletics

Coached the  women  4 X 400m  relay  team  that set  a new national record and  qualified or the  first  time ever to the World Championships.

SEE ALSO:

Guided Isaac Makwala  to the  World Championships in

London  where he reached the finals of the  200m.

SEE ALSO:

Mentors young and upcoming athletes to reach elite level.

SEE ALSO:

    Otto  Tafa-Karate

SEE ALSO:

);;>     Coached the  senior team to the  Region 5 games where  they amassed a total18 medals.

);;>     Also lead  the  team  to the  African  Karate Championships where  they  brought 6 medals.

SEE ALSO:

);;>     His team won team  kumite and  team kata at the  2017  BOKA Club  Championship.

The   following   Awards   will   also  be   presented at  the    glittering ceremony:

Print  Media  House - this will be awarded to  a newspaper which covered  sports consistently and qualitatively over the past year.

Camera  Person of  the  Year  - to  be  awarded to  the   best  photo journalist of the  year.

Print Media Journalist - the best sports print journalist of the year.

Electronic Media  House - to  be  awarded to  the   best  electronic media house (Radio and  TV).

Best  Electronic Media  Journalist - to  be  awarded to  the  best electronic media journalist (Radio and TV).

CHAIRPERSON'S AWARD

SEE ALSO:

The  award is a prerogative of the Chairperson of the  Sport Commission and will be announced  at the ceremony.



Related news

Internal advert